Election Results For Contested Races in West Tennessee

voting-image.jpg
This video is no longer available.

**NOTE: These are only the CONTESTED primaries in West Tennessee. Races that only have one candidate are not listed. 

Unofficial Results

 

BENTON COUNTY – All Precincts Reporting

 

REPUBLICAN

COUNTY MAYOR

Bill Johnson — 24%

Mary Powers — 76%

DEMOCRAT

COUNTY MAYOR

Barry L. Barnett — 54%

Tony Brewer — 46%

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Lynne Cagle — 41%

Lorie Smith Matlock — 59%

 

GIBSON COUNTY – All Precincts Reporting

 

REPUBLICAN

SHERIFF

Jerry (Jay) D. Morris — 49%

Rodney H. Wright — 49%

Write-in — 1%

 

DEMOCRAT

COUNTY TRUSTEE

Kathi Burriss — 30%

Dana Davidson — 70%

 

HARDEMAN COUNTY – All Precincts Reporting

 

DEMOCRAT
COUNTY MAYOR

Jimmy Sain — 52%

Willie E. Spencer– 48%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

1st District, Position 1

Opal J. Shaw — 74%

Danny L. Wilkes — 26%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

1st District, Position 3

Joe B. Cole — 46%

Mike Madden –54%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

3rd District, Position 3

Tommy Thompson — 31%

Elvis Maurice White — 69%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

5th District, Position 3

Jim C. Daniel — 60%

Johnnie “J.P.” Hussey — 40%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

8th District, Position 1

Elmer Cobb Jr. — 53%

Keith Foote –47%

 

COUNTY TRUSTEE

Jessica Vaughan Baker — 17%

Melanie Bowers — 23%

Mary W. Powell — 60%

 

SHERIFF

John Doolen –58%

Bill Irons — 42%

 

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Linda K. Fulghum — 68%

Tonya L. Perry — 32%

 

COUNTY CLERK

Bart Allen — 6%

Jerry W. Armstrong — 94%

 

ROAD SUPERINTENDENT

Dale Dixon — 45%

David C. Sipes — 55%

 

ROAD SUPERVISOR

Matthew Knight — 49%

Tony A. Ross — 51%

HAYWOOD COUNTY – All Precincts Reporting


METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT REFERENDUM

Consolidation of the City of Brownsville and Haywood County

For — 14%

Against — 86%

 

METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT APPENDIX

Consolidation of the City of Stanton and City of Brownsville/Haywood County

 For — 14%

Against — 86%

 

 

HENDERSON COUNTY- All Precincts Reporting

 

REPUBLICAN

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE

26th Judicial District

Division 3 — Final between Henderson and Madison Counties

Kyle Atkins — 57%

Edward Martindale — 43%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

1st District

Johnny L. Fesmire — 26%

Jeff James — 45%

Terry Lee Stewart — 28%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

2nd District

Tommy W. Page — 56%

Harold Tyler — 44%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

3rd District

Todd Beecham — 27%

David Rogers — 15%

Wanda Small — 21%

Aaron L. Wood — 37%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

4th District

Mack Maness Jr. — 38%

Tony Walker — 31%

Roy M. Woods — 32%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

5th District

Justin “Tiny” Harris — 15%

Susan Cooper Montgomery — 31%

Wanda Powers — 40%

Robert Williams — 14%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

6th District

Janice Buck — 27%

Daniel Clark — 40%

Tim Rogers — 33%

 

SHERIFF
Brian Duke — 71%

Ricky G. Montgomery — 29%

 

COUNTY CLERK
Carolyn Holmes — 60%

Lee Maness — 11%

Larry Woods — 29%

 

CONSTABLE

2nd District
Charlie Feathers — 34%

Ronnie Holmes — 66%

 

CONSTABLE

3rd District

Mike Fisher — 33%

Gerald Wayne Flowers Jr. — 22%

David L. Ivey — 16%

Randy Joe Maness — 30%

 

CONSTABLE

4th District

Stephen Clark — 51%

Blake A. Stanfill — 49%

 

CONSTABLE

5th District

John McDaniel — 48%

Chris McPeake — 52%

 

HENRY COUNTY – All Precincts Reporting

 

DEMOCRAT

COUNTY TRUSTEE

Randi Allen French — 52%

Leisa Hayes Wimberley — 48%

 

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

Daniel J. Powell — 6%

Lisa Wade — 30%

Mike Wilson — 63%

 

MADISON COUNTY — All Precincts Reporting

 

REPUBLICAN

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE

26th Judicial District

Division 3 — Final between Henderson and Madison Counties

Kyle Atkins — 57%

Edward Martindale — 43%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 9, Position 2

Traci Carney — 56%

Adrian Eddleman — 44%

 

COUNTY COMMISSION

District 10, Position 3

Harold E. Petty — 65%

Michael J. Taylor — 35%

 

 

CONSTABLE

District 4, Position 1

Jimmy R. Jordan — 87%

King Polvado — 13%

 

CONSTABLE

District 4, Position 2

Fred L. Cunningham — 73%

Wesley R. Jordan — 11%

Phillip L. Tosh — 16%

 

CONSTABLE

District 2, Vote 1

 

Jeff Lake — 51%

Dan Vaughn — 49%

OBION COUNTY — All Precincts Reporting

 

REPUBLICAN

 

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
27th Judicial District

John Miles — 49%

Jeff Parham — 51%

 

DEMOCRAT

CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
Susan K. Andrews — 29%

Harry Johnson — 71