Tools

Gibson County Election Results

100% of precincts reporting

Asterisk (*) indicates incumbent

 

GIBSON COUNTY

 

Gibson County Mayor

Allen Barker (R)

   27%

*Tom “Spoon” Witherspoon (D)

  49%

Steve Hilton (I)

   19%

Hollis W. Skinner (I)

7%

Gibson County Sheriff

Rodney H. Wright (R)

 32.17%

Charles W. “Chuck” Arnold (D)

 33.78%

Paul Thomas (I)

  34.04%

 Gibson County Commissioner -- District 2

Larry Overcast (I)

45%

Marvin Sikes (I)

55 %

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 6

Donna Bivens (I)

 65%

Bruce Williams (I)

35%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 7

J.D. Dudley (I)

  37%

Jason Tubbs (I)

  63%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 8

Kevin “Moose” Morgan (I)

69%

Terry Morgan (I)

31%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 10 Position 2

Lynn Cole (I)

   85%

Chris Davey (I)

   15%



Gibson County Commissioner -- District 11 Position 1

*Wayne Morris (I)

46 %

Lynn Nance (I)

54%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 11 Position 2

Joe C. Aitken, Sr. (I)

 36%

Rickey Locke (I)

 64%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 14

Kenny Carmichael (I)

49.65%

*Leon Smith (I)

50.35%

Smith won by 2 votes

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 16 Position 1

Dusty Emerson (I)

 31%

Todd Littleton (I)

 69%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 17

Melissa Simmons (I)

31%

*Keith Steele (I)

69%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 18

Tiffany Doyle (I)

  48%

*Coy Yergin (I)

  52%

 

Gibson County Commissioner -- District 19 position 2

Gary A Baker (I)

 42%

Sandra Moss (I)

 58%

 

Gibson County Trustee

Mark Renfroe (R)

39%

Dana Davidson (D)

61%

 

Gibson County Juvenile Court Judge

*Robert W. (Bob) Newell (D)

35%

Mark Johnson (I)

65%

 

Gibson County Constable District 8, 9

James W. Miller (I)

31%

J. Michael Shephard (I)

69%

Gibson County Constable District -- 11B, 17

Scott Guy (I)

59%

Michael Wheeler (I)

41%

 

Gibson County Constable District 16, 19

Craig Blackburn (I)

15%

*Thomas A. Bradford (I)

16%

Wilson Fesmire (I)

15%

W.W. Sims (I)

28%

Gene Skinner (I)

 27%

NOTE: Top two candidates win election.

Gibson Special School District Trustee

Tom Lannom (I)

54%

*Greg L. Morris (I)

46%

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.