Tools

West TN Strawberry Festival Jr. Floats Parade Winners

By news admin

West TN Strawberry Festival
Jr. Floats Parade Winners
May 9, 2012

COSTUME CHARACTERS

1st Place - Skaters and a Bunny
2nd Place - Library Book Bear
3rd Place - Humboldt Nursing and Rehab Center

WAGONS/CARTS

1st Place - Little Berries of Newman and Webb
2nd Place - Miss Liberty Bell, Calle Cash
3rd Place - Miss Crockett Co. High School, Bloomin Berries

BICYCLE

1st Place - Miss Ramer Jr. High, Kaythen Weathers
2nd Place - Princess Miss Greenfield, Bailey Gordan
3rd Place - Jr. Miss Harmony, Bentely Gordan

TWILLERS

1st Place - Maggie's Majorettes

WALKING GROUPS

1st Place - TN Skate Troopers of Milan
2nd Place - Boys & Girls Club, Girl Scouts, 4H-Club, BBC
3rd Place - Humboldt Middle School Champions

HORSES

1st Place - Selmer Middle School 10-12 Princess, Horse & Carriage
OUT OF TOWN JR. FLOATS

1st Place - Strawberry Splash, Spring Blossom Royalty
2nd Place -Little Miss AES Royalty, Bailey Addison Whitley
3rd Place - Miss West Carroll Roy Jay's Berry Special Warriors

OUT OF TOWN MINIATURE FLOATS

1st Place - Jr. Miss Medina Middle School Queen, Haley B. Hill
2nd Place - Miss Thomas Media Harvest of Hope, Peace, Love
3rd Place - Chester Co. Sweethearts Relay for Life
HUMBOLDT JR. FLOATS

1st Place - Children of Humboldt Citizens
2nd Place - "OWL You Need is Love" Presbyterian Day School
3rd Place - Chomping on Hometown Berries

HUMBOLDT MINIATURE FLOATS

1st Place - Relay for Life Cancer Survivor, Jenny Deloach

BAND RESULTS

Class B
1st Place - Crockett County Midde School
2nd Place - Dyer Jr. High School
3rd Place - Bolivar Middle School

Class BB
1st Place - Milan Middle School
2nd Place - Rutherford Middle School
3rd Place - McNairy County Jr. High School

Class BBB
1st Place - Trenton Rosenwald Middle School

Class BBBB
1st Place - Medina Middle School
2nd Place - Northview Middle School

Percussion
1st Place - Trenton Rosenwald Middle School
2nd Place - Medina Middle School
3rd Place - Rutherford Middle School

Drum Major
1st Place - Medina Middle School
2nd Place - Rutherford Middle School
3rd Place - Crockett County Middle School

Color Guard
1st Place - Milan Middle School
2nd Place - Crockett County Middle School
3rd Place - Medina Middle School

Cup Award Winner B/BB - Rutherford Middle School
Cup Award Winner BBB/BBBB - Medina Middle School

Please call the Chamber office, 731.784.1842 if you have questions.
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.