Tools

Chung Wins TSSAA Golf Title

It is Madison’s first state title in the sport of golf.

By news admin

The Class A-AA state golf trophy is headed to Jackson as Madison
Academic High School golfer Sydney Chung captured the state championship with a two day total of 146.

Chung finished the opening round in 5th place, but roared back with a 71 to win the tournament by one stroke.

It is Madison’s first state title in the sport of golf.

Milan’s Taylor Stuckey helped lead the Bulldogs to a top ten finish in the team category.

Boys Results

Team Scores

Macon County 619, Alcoa 624, Happy Valley 635, Signal Mountain 665, East Hamilton 670, Cascade 676, Milan 680, Bolivar Central 693.

Individual Scores
Sydney Chung (Sr.), Madison 75-71--146
Alexander Riddle (Jr.), Notre Dame 76-71--147
Cameron Dugger (Sr.), Happy Valley 75-73--148
Scott Stevens (So.), Chattanooga Christian 72-76--148
Larken Whittemore (So.), Macon County 74-75--149
Logan Matthews (Sr.), Lipscomb 76-74--150
Davis Shore (8th), Christian Academy of Knoxville 73-77--150
Austin Williams (Jr.), Macon County 77-73--150
Caden McLaughlin (Fr.), Alcoa 76-75--151
Taylor Stuckey (Sr.), Milan 75-76--151
Scotty Hudson (So.), Christ Presbyterian Academy 77-75--152
Hunter Tidwell (Jr.), Alcoa 81-71--152
Jermey Fultz (Jr.), Carter 72-81--153
Zach Polston (Jr.), Macon County 79-75--154
Evan Ball (Sr.), Polk County 79-76--155
Robert Gwynne (So.), Friendship Christian 76-79--155
Dowling Armstrong (Sr.), Lipscomb 76-80--156
Matthew Giles (So.), Alcoa 83-74--157
Garrett Tucker (Jr.), Cumberland Gap 81-76--157
Paul Houk (So.), McMinn Central 85-73--158
Will McDowell (Sr.), Houston County 76-82--158
Jason Kirk (Sr.), McNairy Central 80-79--159
Daniel Moore (Sr.), Grainger 80-79--159
Joseph Matherly (Sr.), Happy Valley 83-77--160
Sullivan Baker (So.), Signal Mountain 80-81--161
Jake Mendenhall (Sr.), Carter 82-79--161
Colton Oakes (Sr.), Happy Valley 83-78--161
Ian Clark (Fr.), Bolivar Central 84-78--162
Tommy Beasley (Sr.), Covington 85-79--164
Jackson Cooper (Sr.), Signal Mountain 87-77--164
Ben Kennard (Jr.), Gibbs 79-85--164
Kegan Riley (Sr.), McKenzie 86-78--164
Tucker Venable (So.), East Hamilton 85-79--164
Brad Walker (Jr.), Covington 86-78--164
Drew Burker (Sr.), Happy Valley 82-84--166
Zeb Barrett (So.), Milan 86-81--167
Jimmy Billings (Jr.), Signal Mountain 87-80--167
Justin Hunter (So.), Alcoa 84-83--167
Lake Johnson (So.), Chattanooga Christian 86-81--167
Justin Miller (Sr.), East Hamilton 85-82--167
Tanner Burks (So.), Cascade 87-81--168
Chris Ray (So.), Alcoa 81-87--168
Jake Wilson (So.), Bolivar Central 85-83--168
Austin Yergin (Jr.), Gibson County 82-86--168
Ben Brackett (So.), Sequoyah 83-86--169
Bryce Clinton (Jr.), Cascade 84-85--169
Christian Silvers (Jr.), East Hamilton 89-80--169
Ian Whittemore (Sr.), Macon County 83-86--169
Garrett Daniel (So.), Perry County 87-83--170
Jake Pimental (Sr.), Cascade 90-80--170
Jon Sain (Jr.), Bolivar Central 83-87--170
Connor Bartow (Sr.), University School 83-88--171
Ian Newman (Jr.), East Hamilton 82-89--171
Chad Gordon (So.), Cascade 81-91--172
Zac Thomas (Sr.), East Hickman 95-77--172
Trey Reid (Jr.), Macon County 80-93--173
Thad Smith (Jr.), Hixson 89-84--173
Blake Tansil (Sr.), Forrest 87-86--173
Matt Chandler (Jr.), McNairy Central 84-90--174
Sam Stinson (So.), Milan 93-81--174
Austin Nolan (Jr.), Signal Mountain 89-89--178
Blake Kinser (Jr.), Greeneville 89-91--180
Thomas Lochridge (Jr.), Giles County 97-84--181
Jordan Persinger (Sr.), Happy Valley 98-85--183
Max Brown (So.), J. South Side 96-90--186
Lucas Dunnavant (Sr.), Cascade 98-88--186
Beau Bledsoe (So.), Milan 99-89--188
Braxton Frost (So.), Bolivar Central 94-99--193
Landon Harris (So.), Bolivar Central 100-102--202
Eli Pearson (Fr.), Milan 112-101--213
Elijah Bankhead (8th), Signal Mountain 0-84--84
Tyler Ward (Jr.), East Hamilton 0-88--88

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.