Tools

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

By news admin

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

First-place votes in parentheses, records through September 2, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (13) 2-0 155 -
2. Blackman (3) 2-0 147 -
3. Oakland 1-1 113 -
4. Whitehaven 2-0 98 -
5. Science Hill 1-0 78 -
6. Hendersonville 2-0 66 -
7. Sevier County 1-0 63 -
8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 2-0 42 -
9. Riverdale 2-0 41 -
10. Ravenwood 2-0 18 -

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville West (9) 2-0 132 -
2. Henry County (1) 1-1 93 -
3. Ridgeway (3) 1-0 87 -
4. Memphis East 2-0 85 -
5. Anderson County 2-0 83 -
6. Hillsboro 2-0 48 -
7. Ooltewah 2-0 38 -
8. Campbell County 2-0 36 -
9. Tennessee 1-0 31 -
10. South Doyle 1-0 23 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbia 21. 12, Morristown West 16. 12, Rhea County 16. 14, Shelbyville 14.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (13) 2-0 130 -
2. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 97 -
3. Giles County (1) 2-0 91 -
4. Liberty Magnet 1-1 59 -
5. Pearl-Cohn 2-0 55 -
6. Greeneville 0-1 52 -
7. Trezevant 1-1 47 -
(tie) Signal Mountain 2-0 47 -
9. Crockett County 2-0 30 -
(tie) Sullivan South 1-1 30 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson Northside 24. 12, Dyersburg 20. 13, Livingston Academy 17. 14, White House 14. 15, Marshall County 13. 15, Chattanooga Central 13.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (14) 2-1 140 -
2. CPA 2-0 124 -
3. CAK 2-0 94 -
4. Camden 2-0 75 -
5. East Nashville 2-0 65 -
6. Lewis County 2-0 53 -
7. Notre Dame 1-1 52 -
8. Milan 2-0 42 -
9. Fairview 1-1 37 -
10. Westview 2-0 32 -

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (2) 2-0 98 -
2. Adamsville (3) 2-0 87 -
3. Trousdale County (2) 1-1 76 -
4. Trinity Christian Academy (2) 1-1 73 -
5. Huntingdon (1) 1-1 60 -
6. Peabody (1) 2-0 58 -
7. Marion County 2-0 49 -
8. Mitchell (1) 0-2 33 -
9. Rockwood 2-0 31 -
10. Hampton 1-1 19 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oneida 18.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union City (11) 2-0 110 -
2. Nashville Christian School 2-0 91 -
3. Greenback (1) 2-0 83 -
4. Cloudland 2-0 77 -
5. Coalfield 1-1 57 -
6. Moore County 2-0 44 -
7. Wayne County 1-1 34 -
8. South Pittsburg 0-2 26 -
(tie) Columbia Academy 1-0 26 -
10. Gordonsville 1-1 25 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 17. 12, Jo Byrns 14. 13, Midway 13.