Tools

TSSAA Prep Football Polls-Final Poll

By news admin

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I
non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid
classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and
broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 29,
total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a
10th-place vote:
Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (14) 10-0 176 1
2. Siegel 10-0 149 2
3. Whitehaven (2) 10-0 140 3
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 10-0 124 4
5. Mt. Juliet 9-1 97 6
6. Oak Ridge 9-1 90 7
7. Science Hill 9-1 63 5
8. Brentwood 9-1 56 8
9. Bearden 8-2 44 T9
10. Sevier County 9-1 23 T9
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 17.
Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (16) 10-0 178 1
2. Jackson North Side (2) 10-0 155 2
3. Powell 9-1 132 4
4. Knoxville West 8-2 116 5
5. Lenoir City 8-2 94 3
6. Henry County 8-2 81 6
7. Daniel Boone 8-2 74 7
8. Columbia 8-2 67 8
9. Clarksville NE 7-3 35 T9
10. Ridgeway 7-3 18 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Craigmont 15.
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (14) 10-0 176 1
2. Covington (4) 10-0 162 2
3. East Hamilton 9-1 133 3
4. Lexington 9-1 113 5
5. Knoxville Fulton 8-2 91 6
6. Greeneville 7-3 79 7
7. Livingston Academy 9-1 76 9
8. Dyersburg 9-1 69 8
9. DeKalb County 9-1 56 4
10. Mitchell 8-2 26 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 9-1 177 1
2. CPA 10-0 148 3
3. CAK 9-1 146 2
4. Cheatham County (1) 10-0 130 4
5. South Gibson 10-0 109 5
6. Elizabethton 8-2 83 6
7. Sullivan North 9-1 70 7
8. Milan 8-2 60 8
9. Fairview 7-3 30 9
10. Polk County 7-3 24 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (11) 9-1 167 2
2. Boyd Buchanan (2) 9-1 153 3
3. Friendship Christian (4) 9-1 147 4
4. Adamsville 9-1 119 5
5. Dresden 9-1 113 1
6. Oneida 9-1 92 6
7. Hampton (1) 9-1 84 7
8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-1 50 8
9. Peabody 7-3 27 9
10. Westwood 8-2 21 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Gordonsville (12) 9-1 170 1
2. Moore County (6) 10-0 167 2
3. Greenback 9-1 137 4
4. Huntingdon 8-2 113 5
5. South Pittsburg 7-3 101 3
6. West Carroll 8-2 79 6
7. Coalfield 9-1 77 7
8. Clarksville Academy 8-2 57 8
9. Union City 7-3 39 10
10. Collinwood 8-2 22 NR
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division II
Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (16) 10-0 160 1
2. MUS 8-2 136 2
3. Brentwood Academy 8-2 125 3
4. CBHS 9-1 112 4
5. Knoxville Webb 8-1 86 5
6. Baylor 7-3 80 6
7. University-Jackson 10-0 69 7
8. MBA 7-3 57 8
9. St. George's 9-1 39 9
10. Briarcrest 7-3 12 10
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

---







All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the
high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The
Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald
(Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton
Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville
News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The
Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger
(Oak Ridge); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.
This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.