Madison County — May 3, 2022 Primary Election

Republican Primary

County Mayor — Madison County

  • A.J. Massey  R 50.4%
    5,025
  • John W. Newman  R 36.7%
    3,656
  • Gary Pickens  R 13.0%
    1,293
9,974
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 2, Position 1 — Madison County

  • Peg Ramsey  R 60.3%
    555
  • Dan Vaughn  R 39.7%
    366
921
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 3, Position 1

  • Joey Hale  R 59.6%
    701
  • Scott T. Roland  R 40.4%
    475
1,176
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 3, Position 2

  • Tony Neihoff  R 54.2%
    643
  • Tommy E. Gobbell  R 45.8%
    543
1,186
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 8, Position 2

  • Mark Aday  R 78.1%
    829
  • Blake Davis  R 21.9%
    232
1,061
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 10, Position 1

  • John A (Andy) Hall  R 50.6%
    632
  • Glen Gaugh  R 49.4%
    616
1,248
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 10, Position 3

  • Harold E. Petty  R 43.4%
    501
  • Richard L. Watson Jr.  R 39.5%
    456
  • Joe Coury  R 17.1%
    198
1,155
Last updated:

Trustee — Madison County

  • Billy Burkhead  R 63.8%
    5,504
  • Trey Cleek  R 36.2%
    3,128
8,632
Last updated:

Sheriff — Madison County

  • Julian Wiser  R 61.7%
    6,118
  • John Mehr  R 31.9%
    3,161
  • Roger F. Wood  R 6.4%
    635
9,914
Last updated:

Circuit Court Clerk — Madison County

  • Gail Mooney  R 52.4%
    4,557
  • Mary Stewart Taylor  R 47.6%
    4,136
8,693
Last updated:

Circuit Court Judge Division I, District 26

  • Joseph T. Howell (uncontested)

Circuit Court Judge Division II, District 26

  • Donald H. (Don) Allen (uncontested)

Circuit Court Judge Division III, District 26

  • Kyle Atkins (uncontested)

Chancellor District 26

  • Steven W. Maroney (uncontested)

District Attorney General District 26

  • Jody Pickens (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 2, Position 2

  • Scott. M Brown (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 2, Position 3

  • Doug Stephenson (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 4, Position 1

  • Cyndi Bryant (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 4, Position 2

  • Mike Bryant (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 4, Position 3

  • Gary D. Deaton (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 5, Position 1

  • James (JD) Hale (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 6, Position 1

  • Jimmy C. Arnold (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 6, Position 2

  • Arthur D. Johnson Sr. (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 7, Position 1

  • Gary Tipett (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 7, Position 2

  • Larry Sipes (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 8, Position 1

  • Carl Alexander (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 9, Position 1

  • Karley Timbes Bond (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 9, Position 2

  • Kevin Hicks (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 9, Position 3

  • Jeff Wall (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 10, Position 2

  • Mike Taylor (uncontested)

General Sessions Judge Division I

  • Hugh Harvey Jr. (uncontested)

General Sessions Judge Division II

  • Christy R. Little (uncontested)

Juvenile Court Clerk

  • Bart Swift (uncontested)

County Clerk

  • Fred W. Birmingham (uncontested)

Register of Deeds

  • Angie Byers (uncontested)

School Board District 4, Position 2

  • Jason C. Compton (uncontested)

School Board District 5, Position 2

  • Scott Gatlin (uncontested)

School Board District 6, Position 2

  • Julia K. Howell (uncontested)

Constable District 1, Position 2

  • Marty Clements (uncontested)

Constable District 2, Position 1

  • Larry C. Spencer (uncontested)

Constable District 2, Position 2

  • Michael A. Revelle (uncontested)

Constable District 3, Position 1

  • Matthew Shumate (uncontested)

Constable District 4, Position 1

  • Jimmy R. Jordan (uncontested)

Constable District 4, Position 2

  • Fred L. Cunningham (uncontested)

Constable District 5, Position 1

  • Frankie Lax (uncontested)

Constable District 5, Position 2

  • Phillip W. Lacy (uncontested)

Democratic Primary

County Mayor

  • Fren’Cherry Miller (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 1, Position 1

  • Luther T. Mercer (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 1, Position 2

  • William C. Martin (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 2, Position 2

  • Adrian Montague (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 2, Position 3

  • Tony Black (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 4, Position 2

  • Andrea Donaldson (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 4, Position 3

  • E. Byron Elam (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 5, Position 1

  • Shelia L. Godwin (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 5, Position 2

  • Claudell Brown (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 5, Position 3

  • Juanita L. Jones (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 7, Position 1

  • Terry Spearman (uncontested)

County Commissioner District 9, Position 2

  • Kenneth “Sip” Transou (uncontested)

Constable District 1, Position 1

  • William A. Byrd (uncontested)

Constable District 3, Position 1

  • Bobby Neal Perry (uncontested)
Categories: Local News, Madison County, News, Primaries 2022