Football state rankings after Week 7

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Maryville (18)

7-0

180

1

2. Oakland

5-1

158

2

3. Whitehaven

6-1

137

3

4. Ravenwood

5-1

120

4

5. Blackman

5-2

100

7

6. Science Hill

5-1

85

8

7. Cordova

7-0

77

10

8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett

4-2

43

6

9. White Station

4-3

42

5

10. Cookeville

6-1

24

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bradley Central 14.

Class 5A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Independence (16)

6-0

177

1

2. Morristown West (1)

6-1

152

2

3. Farragut (1)

6-0

130

3

4. Ooltewah

5-1

109

4

5. Oak Ridge

6-1

101

5

6. Knoxville West

5-1

86

6

7. Hendersonville

6-1

78

7

8. Henry County

6-1

71

8

9. Sevier County

5-2

36

9

10. Munford

6-0

35

10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (16)

6-1

168

1

2. Greeneville

5-1

141

2

3. Hardin County (1)

6-0

137

3

4. Memphis East

5-1

119

4

5. Marshall County

6-1

102

5

6. Stone Memorial

7-0

82

7

7. Knoxville Central

5-1

68

8

8. Lipscomb Academy

5-1

40

10

9. Chester County

5-1

29

T10

10. Ridgeway

4-3

28

6

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Alcoa (14)

6-1

167

1

2. CAK (2)

7-0

147

2

3. CPA (1)

5-1

136

3

4. Liberty Magnet

7-0

122

4

5. Elizabethton

5-1

101

5

6. East Ridge

7-0

83

8

7. Kingston

6-1

62

10

8. Notre Dame

4-3

32

6

9. South Gibson

6-0

27

NR

10. Sequatchie County

5-1

23

7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, DeKalb County 18.

Class 2A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (16)

6-0

169

1

2. Marion County

6-1

146

2

3. Adamsville

5-1

126

3

4. Hampton (1)

6-0

124

4

5. Sullivan North

6-0

100

5

6. Forrest

6-1

83

6

7. Trezevant

4-2

79

7

8. Waverly

6-1

49

8

9. Austin-East

5-1

40

9

10. Scotts Hill

5-2

6

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Union City (16)

7-0

169

1

2. Dresden (1)

7-0

154

2

3. Huntingdon

6-1

133

5

4. Nashville Christian School

6-1

113

6

5. Wayne County

6-0

89

7

6. Columbia Academy

5-1

66

8

7. Peabody

5-2

64

3

8. Coalfield

6-1

61

4

9. Greenback

4-2

39

10

10. Jo Byrns

6-1

16

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record

Pts

Prv

1. MBA (14)

7-0

166

1

2. Brentwood Academy (3)

5-1

155

2

3. Baylor

6-1

126

3

4. CBHS

5-1

113

5

5. MUS

5-2

103

6

6. Franklin Road Academy

7-0

63

T9

7. St. George’s

6-1

54

9

8. BGA

5-1

51

4

9. McCallie

2-4

27

8

10. Ensworth

3-4

24

7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Davidson Academy 22. 12, Northpoint Christian 16.

Categories: Gallery