High school football state rankings after Week 6

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 28, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Maryville (19)

6-0

190

1

2. Oakland

4-1

167

2

3. Whitehaven

5-1

151

3

4. Ravenwood

4-1

124

4

5. White Station

4-2

101

5

6. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett

4-1

93

6

7. Blackman

4-2

77

8

8. Science Hill

4-1

62

9

9. Bradley Central

4-1

42

10

10. Cordova

6-0

23

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Independence (16)

5-0

186

1

2. Morristown West (2)

5-1

162

2

3. Farragut (1)

5-0

134

5

4. Ooltewah

4-1

123

4

5. Oak Ridge

5-1

113

7

6. Knoxville West

4-1

79

6

7. Hendersonville

5-1

70

8

8. Henry County

5-1

67

9

9. Sevier County

4-2

53

3

10. Munford

5-0

23

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shelbyville 18.

Class 4A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (17)

5-1

188

1

2. Greeneville

4-1

164

2

3. Hardin County (2)

5-0

156

3

4. Memphis East

4-1

130

4

5. Marshall County

5-1

103

5

6. Ridgeway

4-2

85

8

7. Stone Memorial

6-0

83

9

8. Knoxville Central

4-1

60

6

9. Crockett County

3-2

19

7

10. Lipscomb Academy

4-1

15

NR

(tie) Chester County

4-1

15

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Haywood County 12.

Class 3A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Alcoa (14)

5-1

184

2

2. CAK (2)

6-0

162

3

3. CPA (3)

4-1

156

1

4. Liberty Magnet

6-0

141

4

5. Elizabethton

4-1

104

6

6. Notre Dame

4-2

80

7

7. Sequatchie County

5-0

72

8

8. East Ridge

6-0

56

10

9. Pigeon Forge

4-1

52

5

10. Kingston

5-1

13

NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (17)

5-0

179

2

2. Marion County

5-1

150

1

3. Adamsville

4-1

148

3

4. Hampton (1)

5-0

127

4

5. Sullivan North

5-0

106

5

6. Forrest

5-1

84

6

7. Trezevant

3-2

66

7

8. Waverly

5-1

59

9

9. Austin-East

4-1

40

10

10. Tyner Academy

3-2

11

8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Union City (18)

6-0

180

1

2. Dresden

6-0

155

3

3. Peabody

5-1

132

4

4. Coalfield

6-0

118

5

5. Huntingdon

5-0

115

6

6. Nashville Christian School

5-1

95

2

7. Wayne County

4-0

80

7

8. Columbia Academy

4-1

47

8

9. Houston County

5-0

35

10

10. Greenback

4-2

19

9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record

Pts

Prv

1. MBA (16)

6-0

178

1

2. Brentwood Academy (2)

4-1

160

2

3. Baylor

5-1

126

5

4. BGA

5-0

120

4

5. CBHS

4-1

89

6

6. MUS

4-2

85

3

7. Ensworth

3-3

60

10

8. McCallie

2-3

55

7

9. St. George’s

5-1

46

8

(tie) Franklin Road Academy

6-0

46

9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Categories: Gallery