Madison County – Election Results

Republican Primary Election

US House of Representatives Congressional District 8

  • David Kustoff  R 82.9%
    6,326
  • Bob Hendry  R 8.0%
    614
  • Danny Ray Bridger, Jr.  R 5.9%
    450
  • Gary Dean Clouse  R 3.2%
    244
7,634
Last updated:

State Executive Committeeman District 25

  • Jimmy Harris  R 91.5%
    6,675
  • Steve Yahnke  R 8.5%
    624
7,299
Last updated:

Democratic Primary Election

Governor

  • JB Smiley, Jr.  D 45.6%
    1,890
  • Jason Brantley Martin  D 32.7%
    1,354
  • Carnita Faye Atwater  D 21.8%
    902
4,146
Last updated:

US House of Representatives Congressional District 8

  • Lynnette P. Williams  D 69.2%
    2,549
  • Tim McDonald  D 30.8%
    1,137
3,686
Last updated:

County General Election

County Mayor

  • AJ Massey  R 66.8%
    8,414
  • Fren'Cherry Miller  D 33.2%
    4,185
12,599
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 1 – Position 2

  • William C. Martin  D 61.2%
    305
  • Julia Ewoldt  I 38.8%
    193
498
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 2 – Position 1

  • Olivia Abernathy  I 59.4%
    1,026
  • Peg Ramsay  R 40.6%
    701
1,727
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 2 – Position 2

  • Adrian Montague  D 52.6%
    926
  • Scott M. Brown  R 47.4%
    833
1,759
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 2 – Position 3

  • Tony Black  D 52.3%
    940
  • Doug Stephenson  R 47.7%
    858
1,798
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 4 – Position 2

  • Mike Bryant  R 63.1%
    973
  • Andrea Donaldson  D 36.9%
    570
1,543
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 4 – Position 3

  • Gary Deaton  R 61.0%
    964
  • E. Byron Elam  D 39.0%
    616
1,580
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 5 – Position 1

  • Shelia L. Godwin  D 71.9%
    640
  • James (JD) Hale  R 28.1%
    250
890
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 6 – Position 2

  • Arthur D. Johnson, Jr.  D 81.5%
    698
  • Shontaviar Beasley  D 18.5%
    158
856
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 7 – Position 1

  • Gary Tippett  R 48.9%
    452
  • Terry Spearman  D 42.6%
    394
  • Troylise T. "Lisa" Bobbitt  I 8.5%
    79
925
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 7 – Position 2

  • Aaron Billy Ellison  I 56.1%
    504
  • Larry Sipes  R 43.9%
    394
898
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 9 – Position 2

  • Kevin Hicks  R 79.3%
    1,474
  • Kenneth "Sip" Transou  D 20.7%
    384
1,858
Last updated:

Sheriff

  • Julian Wiser  R 63.3%
    7,591
  • Marc Byrum  I 36.7%
    4,394
11,985
Last updated:

School Board District 4 – Position 1

  • Harvey Walden  R 57.0%
    1,583
  • Doris Black  I 43.0%
    1,193
2,776
Last updated:

School Board District 6 – Position 2

  • Andre Darnell  I 67.2%
    1,178
  • Julia K. Howell  R 32.8%
    576
1,754
Last updated:

Constable District 1 – Position 1

  • William A. Byrd  D 46.6%
    944
  • Jeff Lake  I 40.0%
    810
  • Eddie N. Norman  I 13.5%
    273
2,027
Last updated:

Constable District 3 – Position 1

  • Matthew Shumate  R 54.3%
    1,038
  • Bobby Neal Perry  D 45.7%
    874
1,912
Last updated:

Results from the Election Commission directly can be found here.

Categories: Elections 2022